Drop Dead Gorgeous
Carrie
Happiness
Welcome To The Dollhouse
The Phantom Tollbooth
Harold And Maude
Dead Alive
The Sadist
American History X
Drugstore Cowboy
Trainspotting
Gaslight
That's it for now.
Drop Dead Gorgeous
Carrie
Happiness
Welcome To The Dollhouse
The Phantom Tollbooth
Harold And Maude
Dead Alive
The Sadist
American History X
Drugstore Cowboy
Trainspotting
Gaslight
That's it for now.
In no particular order:
Braveheart
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill
Reservoir Dogs (yes, there is a pattern here)
The Longest Day
The Godfather series, except for part 3
The Matrix
Lots of stupid and silly stuff like Kung Pow! Enter The Fist; and other silly stuff by Woody Allen and Monty Python; which can still elicit adolescent laughter from me.
A faulty hypothesis forming:
A German scientist using Iranian physics and French mathematics.
still waiting
Stay in Drugs. Eat your School. Don't do Vegetables.
Cat On A hot Tin Roof
Notorious
Birds
An Affair To Remember
The Girl Can't Help It
Niagara
Yield To The Night
Titanic
Dead Mans Shoes
There's Only One Jimmy Grimble
Dracula AD 1972
The Help
The Green Mile
Stepbrothers
Star Trek (2010)
Sudden Impact
Gran Torino
Project X
Rambo (First Blood)
Coal Miners Daughter
The Exorcist
Friday the 13th
Chucky's Bride
Forrest Gump
Full Metal Jacket
The texas Chainsaw Massacre(2003)
Unforgiven
Elvis (1978)
Invation of the Body Snatchers
Last edited by Tiger; 09-15-2012 at 09:33 AM.
Hmm...we need a thread for genres! There's so many...
No particular order..:
Night of the Hunter
Harold & Maude
Donnie Darko
Elmer Gantry
In the Heat of the Night
Angels with Dirty Faces
Kill Bill (s)
Drugstore Cowboy
Rope
Phantom of the Opera (w/Lon Chaney Sr)
Fight Club
Ghost World
Mildred Pierce
Southland Tales
Book of Eli
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Zombieland
....the list goes on! : -)
Nice list Jen! I can't believe I forgot Ghost World!
Maltese Falcon
Zulu
Apocalypse Now
Godfather series
Citizen Kane
Das Boot
Double Indemnity
Master and Commander
At least that's the list for today
Fandango
Heat
Office Space
L.A. Confidential
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Gods and Generals
The Green Mile
The Jack Bull
Apollo 13
Varsity Blues
Young Guns
Tombstone
Oh Brother Where Art Thou
Shawhshank Redemption
Blackhawk Down
Behind Enemy Lines
The Matrix Series
We Are Marshall
Courageous
The Patriot
Shawshank Redemption
Walk The Line
The Green Mile
The Bounty Hunter
Harry Potter (Specifically 3,5 and Deathly Hallows 2)
Dead Poets Society
Star Wars: Revenge Of The Sith
Titanic
Chaplin
Avengers
Thanks! Yours, too
I went thru an Enid phase, after watching Ghost World. First time I dyed my hair black... lol!
I saw you had Drugstore Cowboy, but I also see you have Harold & Maude!! LOL..I just saw that. Well...all I can say is great minds, they just think alike!
: -) (since my "cool guy" emoticon isn't working)
Godfather 1&2
When Harry Met Sally
Mask
The Graduate
Mother & Child
Moonstruck
A Christmas Carol (like all the different versions).
Dazed and Confused
Without a Paddle
Just Married
Blades of Glory
Shaun of the Dead
Zoolander
I forgot to add The Godfather 1&2, and Boogie Nights.
Last edited by Wendy A.; 10-28-2012 at 05:53 PM.
My favorite comedy of all time is Zoolander! Just thinking about it makes me smile.
Guest
12 angry men
The Doors
The Blues Brothers
Dirty Harry
The Good the bad and the ugly
For a few dollars more ..
The Longest Day
Heavy Metal , the movie
Pink Floyd The Wall
Superfly
Caddyshack
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Reform School Girls ( with Wendy O Williams )
Rock n Roll high school
Full Metal Jacket
Thank god its Friday
Cannonball Run
Smokey and the Bandit
Saturday Night Fever
Night of the Living Dead
Apololpse Now
The Running Man ( original not the remake )
FM
The Towering Inferno
Looking for Mr Goodbar
The Exorist
The Omen
Rosemarys Baby
Rebel without a cause
Them
Whatever Happened to baby jane
Christine
aww brother, its all good
the favorite one of mine is
night at the museum
shaolin soccer
Kinda OT here but in the goofs department...In The Heat Of The Night...the scene outside the diner with Poitier, Steiger, and Oates...they're talking and it's supposed to be a hot night...right?
Well, the actors' breaths can easily be seen.
I also forgot about Zoolander; what a funny movie, *smashes computer on the floor, puzzled look* "Where are all the files?!"
They were probably all just exhaling smoke from unfiltered Camel cigs or Winstons; as you would back then. In those days, 78% of doctors agreed that Winston was the smoke of choice.
That is a great movie though; great performances all around.
A faulty hypothesis forming:
A German scientist using Iranian physics and French mathematics.
Just went to see The Warriors last night. Thoes of us young enough to remember seeing it when it came out in 1979 may remember Luther ..." WARRIORS, COME OUT AND PLAY " clanking the beer bottles with his fingers.
I saw it back then at the drive-in.
The Victoria Theatre in San Francisco has it running on the big screen threw next week I think. Great older street gang film.
Driving Miss Daisy=====Fried Green Tomatoes=====A League Of Their Own=====To The Last Man=====Man Who Shot Liberty Valance=====Public Enemy (the one with Cagney)======Singing In The Rain======The Tall T
Mr. Mom, At Close Range, Mystic River, original Pink Panther, I Love You Alice B. Toklas, The Great Race, 1978 Carrie.
These are just some I like. Mr. Mom is one I can watch over & over & over.
Yes, a great movie...perfect casting with excellent performances.
You may have been kidding about all exhaled ciggy smoke, but according to IMDB the movie was shot in Illinois during a chilly autumn, which also explains the voluminous exhaust from Gillespie's patrol car driving up Endicott's driveway and other scenes where it "looks" chilly rather than warm and humid.
I love movies, and my taste runs the gamut. I'm a sucker for a great historical period drama, or a cool foreign film, or a classic screwball comedy, but when Die Hard comes on TV, I have to stop and watch it. Every. Single. Time! The only thing I can't abide by are gory slasher films (like Saw), or a stereotypical cheezy romantic comedy that's been done to death.
Here are some of my favorites, in no particular order.
L.A. Confidential
The Fifth Element
That Thing You Do
Gosford Park
Maurice
Die Hard
Apollo 13
The Green Mile
Beetlejuice
Ed Wood
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
The Holiday
Empire Records
Muriel's Wedding
Desk Set
I Remember Mama
Love Actually
Bring It On
The Departed
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Harold and Maude
Amelie
Almost Famous
Last edited by Katrinawitch; 11-21-2012 at 06:32 AM.
An ex-projectionist and armchair film critic presents his list of the best films ever made.
favourite movie is paranormal activity 4
I have so many favourites, here are a few:
Dirty Dancing, Point Break, Pulp Fiction, The Wall, Pretty Woman, Drop Dead Fred, The Green Mile, Shawshank Redemption, Fast and the Furious movies, Titanic, Great Expectations, The Great Gastby, Bed of Roses etc etc etc...